Tuesday, July 4th

Maison de la Recherche, 28 rue Serpente

9.00 - 12.30

ADHO Steering Committee meeting, room D 223

12.30 - 14.00

Lunch

14.00 - 17.00

ALLC and ACH Committee Meetings, Rooms 223 (ALLC) and 323 (ACH)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Wednesday, July 5th

9.00 - 12.00

ALLC and ACH Committee meetings - Maison de la Recherche, 28 rue Serpente, Rooms 223 (ALLC) and 323 (ACH)

9.30-18.00

Registration - Maison de la Recherche, 28 rue Serpente

14.30 - 18.00

Opening session and plenary: Sorbonne, 17 rue de la Sorbonne, Amphithéâtre Louis Liard

 

  • Welcome from the President of the Université Paris-Sorbonne, Professor Jean-Robert Pitte
  • Introductory speech by Harold Short, chair, ALLC
  • Introductory speech by Lorna Hughes, president, ACH
  • Introductory speech by John Unsworth, ADHO
  • Welcome by the Local Organising Committee
  • Introduction by Lisa Lena Opas-Hanninen, chair of the Programme Committee

Plenary lecture : Tapio Seppänen (University of Oulu, Finland): “Multimedia Information Retrieval”

NB! Please make sure you register, ie collect your badge (and bag) at Maison de la Recherche 28 rue Serpente, BEFORE the opening session at the Sorbonne- you will need it for access to the reception!

Please see area map on http://allc-ach2006.colloques.paris-sorbonne.fr/AllcSorbonne.htm

 

18.00

Reception at the Sorbonne, Grands Salons du Rectorat 


Thursday, July 6th

Maison de la Recherche, 28 rue Serpente

9.00 - 10.30

Room D035

Room D040

Room D223

Room D323

 

Chair: Thomas Rommel

Chair: Marilyn Deegan

Chair: Michael Sperberg-McQueen

Chair: Jean Anderson

Jan Rybicki and Pawel Stoklosa, Can I Write Like John le Carré?

Elena Pierazzo, Just Different Layers? Stylesheets and Digital Edition Methodology

Alejandro Bia and Juan Malonda, The Multilingual Markup Website

Marc Ruppel, Many Houses, Many Leaves: Cross-sited Media Productions and the Problems of Convergent Narrative Networks

Joseph Rudman, Non-traditional Authorship Attribution: The Contribution of Forensic Linguistics

Delphine Denis, Deux romans baroques en ligne

Eduardo Urbina, Richard Furuta, Jie Deng, Neal Audenaert, Fernando González Moreno, Manas Singh and Carlos Monroy, Textual Iconography of the Quixote: A Data Model for Extending the Single-faceted Pictorial Space into a Poly-faceted Semantic Web

Marc Nussbaumer, L'apport pédagogique de la vidéo dans le module "Chairing a Meeting"

Sobhan Raj Hota, Shlomo Argamon, Moshe Koppel and Iris Zigdon, Performing Gender: Automatic Stylistic Analysis of Shakespeare's Characters

Massimo Riva and Vika Zafrin, Collaborative Scholarship: Rethinking Text Editing on the Digital Platform

Carl Stahmer, White Rabbit: A Vertical Solution for Standoff Markup Encoding and Web-delivery

Adrian Miles, Writing with Different Pictures: New Genres for New Knowledges

10.30 - 11.00

COFFEE BREAK

11.00 - 12.30

Room D035

Room D040

Room D223

Room D323

 

 

Chair: Willard McCarty

Why the Digital Humanities Need the Digital Arts

Organisers: Marcel O'Gorman, Geoffrey Rockwell and Rafael Fajardo

Marcel O'Gorman, Humanities Research or Digital Art?

Geoffrey Rockwell, Interactive Matter in the Arts and Humanities

Rafael Fajardo, Videogames and Critical Practice: case studies and a potential future for digital humanities

Chair: Jean Anderson

Chair: Jan-Christoph Meister

Chair: Julia Flanders

Tyler Kendall and Amanda French, Digital Audio Archives, Computer-enhanced Transcripts, and New Methods in Sociolinguistic Analysis

Ray Siemens, John Willinsky and Analisa Blake, Giving Them a Reason to Read Online: Reading Tools for Humanities Scholars

Claire Warwick, George Buchanan, Ann Blandford, Jeremy Gow and Jon Rimmer, Code, Comments and Consistency, a Case Study of the Problems of Reuse of Encoded Texts

Dawn Archer, Andrea Ernst-Gerlach, Sebastian Kempken, Thomas Pilz and Paul Rayson, The Identification of Spelling Variants in English and German Historical Texts: Manual or Automatic?

Florentina Vasilescu Armaselu, Le livre sous la loupe. Nouvelles métaphores pour nouvelles formes de textualité électronique

Barbara Tumfart, Modelling a Digital Text Archive for Theatre Studies - The Viennese Theatre Corpus

Xin Xiang and John Unsworth, Connecting Text Mining and Natural Language Processing in a Humanistic Context

Elan Paulson, The Margins of the Scholarship: Children's Literature and the Hypertext Edition

John Lavagnino, Constructing the Catalogue of English Literary Manuscripts 1450-1700

12.30 - 14.00

LUNCH BREAK

Sorbonne, 17 rue de la Sorbonne (Badges neccessary) please follow organisers to Rooms 362, 363, 366, 368

 

 

14.00 - 15.30

Maison de la Recherche, 28 rue Serpente

 

Room D035

Room D040

Room D223

Room D323

Room D116

 

Chair: John Unsworth

ADHO update and prospects

In this session ADHO representatives will provide a brief update on ADHO joint activities, including publishing activities, conference activities, and the progress on organizational issues like the governance protocol. Most of the ADHO session, though, will be devoted to a discussion with the audience of future plans and prospects for ADHO, on matters such as enfranchising new member organizations, launching Digital Humanities Quarterly (and establishing an effective relationship between it and LLC), and some important emerging opportunities for ADHO in connection with cyberinfrastructure, e-science, and other research funding programs in the US, Canada, UK, and Europe.

Chair: David Hoover

The nora Project: Text Mining and Literary Interpretation

Organiser: Matthew Kirschenbaum

Matthew Kirschenbaum, Catherine Plaisant, Martha Nell Smith, Loretta Auvil, James Rose, Bei Yu, Tanya Clement, "Undiscovered Public Knowledge": Mining for Patterns of Erotic Language in Emily Dickinson's Correspondence with Susan Huntington (Gilbert) Dickinson

Stephen Ramsay, Sara Steger, Distinguished Speakers: Keyword Extraction and Critical Analysis with Virginia Woolf's *The Waves*

Stan Ruecker, Ximena Rossello, Greg Lord, Milena Radzikowska, The Clear Browser: Visually Positioning an Interface for Data Mining by Humanities Scholars

 

Chair: John Bradley

Chair: John Lavagnino

Chair: Elisabeth Burr

Oyvind Eide, The Exhibition Problem. A Real Life Example with a Suggested Solution

Fabrizio Franceschini and Elena Pierazzo, Modelling Lexical Entries: A Database for the Analysis of the Language of Young People

Cvetana Krstev, Svetla Koeva and Dusko Vitas, Towards the Global Wordnet

Gautier Poupeau, De l'index nominum à l'ontologie. Comment mettre en lumière des réseaux sociaux dans les corpus historiques numériques?

Florence Le Priol, Jean-Pierre Desclés, Brahim Dijoua et Carine Le Kien Van, Les technologies de l'information et de la communication (TIC) aux services de l'enseignement de la logique aux apprenants des disciplines d'humanités: LOGIC, un outil en ligne, dynamique et interactif

 

 

 

Octavio Santana Suárez, Francisco Javier Carreras Riudavets, José Rafael Pérez Aguias and Virginia Gutiérrez Rodríguez, El reconocimiento automático de la composición en español

Julianne Nyhan, The Digital Dinneen Project: Further Avenues for CELT

Jan Christoph Meister and Birte Lönneker, De-constructing the E-learning Pipeline

Maria Csernoch, The Introduction of Word Types and Lemmas in Novels, Short Stories and Their Translations

15.30 - 16.00

COFFEE BREAK

16.00 - 17.30

Room D035

Room D040

Room D223

Room D323

 

Chair: Susan Schreibman

Joining Up the Dots: Issues in Interconnecting Independent Digital Scholarly Projects

Organiser: Paul Spence

Paul Spence, Building web applications that integrate TEI XML and relational data: xMod and rdb2java

P H Vetch, Connecting web resources with deep hyperlinking

John Bradley, Unity and Diversity: finding common ground among separate Anglo-Saxon digital projects

Chair: Elisabeth Burr

Chair: Claire Warwick

Chair: Laszlo Hunyadi

Carolyne Lee, Our Daily Dose of Rhetoric: Patterns of Argument in the Australian Press

 

 

Peter Boot, Third-party Annotations in the Digital Edition Using EDITOR

Ilkka Juuso and Tapio Seppänen, Novel Tools for Creating and Visualizing Metadata for Digital Movie Retrieval

 

Pierre Labrosse, 'Be' and 'have': qualities and shortcomings l

Ana Stulic et Soufiane Rouissi, Annotation en mode collaboratif au service de l'étude de documents anciens dans un contexte numérique

Stef Gard, Sam Bucolo and Theodor Wyeld, Capturing Australian Indigenous Perceptions of the Landscape: Virtual Environments with Cultural Meanings

Noëlle Serpollet and Céline Poudat, Exploring the Generic Structure of Scientific Articles in a Contrastive and Corpus-based Perspective

Desmond Schmidt and Domenico Fiormonte, A Fresh Approach to Textual Variation

Ulrike Czeitschner, Digitizing Cultural Discourses: Baedeker Travel Guides 1875-1914

 

Friday, July 7th

Maison de la Recherche, 28 rue Serpente

9.00 - 10.30

Room D035

Room D040

Room D223

Room D323

 

 

Chair: Laszlo Hunyadi

Comparing Aggregate Syntaxes

Organisers: John Nerbonne and Franz Manni

Marco Spruit, Wilbert Heeringa, John Nerbonne, Associations among Linguistic Levels

C. Gianollo, C. Guardiano, G. Longobardi, Is a 'History and Geography of Human Syntax' meaningful?

Michael Dunn, Contact and Phylogeny in Island Melanesia

Chair: Matthew Zimmerman

Chair: Tom Horton

The Rhetoric of Digital Structure

Organiser: Julia Flanders

Clifford Wulfman, The Rhetoric of Digital Structure

Julia Flanders, The Rhetoric of Performative Markup

Elli Mylonas, The Rhetoric of Mapping Interface and Data

Chair: Christian-Emil Ore

 

Martyn Jessop, The Inhibition of Geographical Information in Digital Humanities Scholarship

Christine Ruotolo, Exploring the Wiki as a Mode of Collaborative Scholarship

 

Nuria Rodríguez-Ortega, Alejandro Bia and Juan Malonda, Use of Computing Tools for Organizing and Accessing History of Art Information: The TTC-ATENEA Project

Kip Canfield, Asynchronous Requests for Interactive Applications in the Digital Humanities

 

Manfred Thaller, Strings, Texts and Meaning

Edmund Balnaves, Demand Balancing in Fee-free Resource Sharing Community Networks with Unequal resource Distribution

 

10.30 - 11.00

COFFEE BREAK

11.00 - 12.30

Room D035

Room D040

Room D223

Room D323

 

 

Chair: Ray Siemens

SDH/SEMI panel: The Cultural Impact[s] of New Media

Ollivier Dyens, The re-territorialization of virtual worlds: a man-machine aesthetic

Christian Vandendope, Les blogs et la nouvelle sphère éditoriale

Carolyn Guertin, Beyond the Fourth Wall: Performativity and the 'New' in New Media

Chair: Lisa Lena Opas-Hänninen

Chair: Willard McCarty

Chair: Alejandro Bia

 

Paul Chase and Shlomo Argamon, Methods for Genre Analysis Applied to Formal Scientific Writing

Claire Warwick, Melissa Terras, Paul Huntington and Nikoleta Pappa, If You Build It Will They Come? The LAIRAH Study: Quantifying the Use of Online Resources in the Arts and Humanities through Statistical Analysis of User Log Data

Syd Bauman and Lou Burnard, TEI P5: What's in It for Me?

 

Louisa Connors, Combining Cognitive Stylistics and Computational Stylistics

Meurig Beynon, Steve Russ and Roderick Klein, Humanities' Computings

Martin Holmes, Claire Carlin and Eric Haswell, Problems with Marriage: Annotating Seventeenth-century French Engravings with TEI and SVG

 

Sterling Stein and Shlomo Argamon, A Mathematical Explanation of Burrows' Delta

Alexander Czmiel, TELOTA - the Electronic Life of the Academy. New Approaches for the Digitization of Long Term Projects in the Humanities

Oyvind Eide and Christian-Emil Ore, TEI, CIDOC-CRM and a Possible Interface between the Two

 

12.30 - 14.00

LUNCH BREAK (ALLC AGM, Sorbonne salle Bourjac)

Sorbonne, entrée par le 47 rue des écoles, follow organizers to salle des Autorités (badges necessary for entrance)

 

14.00 - 15.30

Maison de la Recherche, 28 rue Serpente

POSTER SESSION

Presentation by John Simpson on the Oxford English Dictionary

15.30 - 16.00

COFFEE BREAK

16.00 - 17.30

Room D035

Room D040

Room D223

Room D323

 

 

Chair: Lorna Hughes

ACH Session: The Fate and Function of Digital Humanities Centers

Round table organised and moderated by Neil Fraistat

Participants: Julia Flanders, Bernard Frischer, Kenneth Price, Martha Nell Smith, Jeffrey Schnapp, Harold Short and John Unsworth

Chair: Joseph Rudman

Chair: Willard McCarty

Chair: Espen Ore

 

Francoise Deconinck-Brossard, Eccentricity and/or Typicality in Sterne's Sermons? Towards a Computer-assisted Tentative Answer

Allen Renear, Axiomatizing FRBR: An Exercise in the Formal Ontology of Cultural Objects

Claus Huitfeldt, C. Michael Sperberg-McQueen, Lars G. Johnsen and David Dubin, Markup Languages for Complex Documents - An Interim Project Report

 

Denise Malrieu, Familles narratologiques et balisage du roman contemporain

Patrick Juola, Killer Applications in Digital Humanities

Anneli Meurman-Solin, Tagging Categorical Fuzziness and Polyfunctionality

 

Tom Horton, Kristen Taylor, Bei Yu and Xin Xiang, "Quite right, dear, and interesting": Seeking the Sentimental in Nineteenth Century American Fiction

Stan Ruecker, Proposing an Affordance Strength Model to Study New Interface Tools

Alejandro Bia and Jaime Gómez, Using Software Modeling Techniques to Design Document and Metadata Structures

 

 

19.00

 

Visit of the Louvre

 

 

Saturday, July 8th

Maison de la Recherche, 28 rue Serpente

9.00 - 10.30

Room D035

Room D040

Room D223

Room D323

 

Chair: Espen Ore

An Odd Basket of ODDs

Organiser: Syd Bauman

Paul Spence, The Henry III Fine Rolls Project

Michael Beddow, Tagalog Lexicon

Judith Musick, Stephanie Wood, The Mapas Project

Christian Wittern, Resources for Research on Tang Civilization

Tom Elliott or Gabriel Bodard, Epigraphic Documents in TEI XML (EpiDoc)

Chair: Thomas Rommell

Chair: Julia Flanders

Chair: Stefan Sinclair

David L. Hoover, Stylometry, Chronology, and the Styles of Henry James

Jonathan Furner, Martha Smith and Megan Winget, Collaborative Indexing of Cultural Resources: Some Outstanding Issues

Matt Jensen, Semantic Timeline Tools for History and Criticism

Michel Bernard, Méthodes automatiques de datation d'un texte

Marc Bertin, Jean-Pierre Descles et Yordan Krushkov, Critique de la bibliométrie comme outil d'évaluation; vers une approche qualitative

Elwin Koster, How to Annotate Historical Townplans?

Bei Yu and John Unsworth, Toward Discovering Potential Data Mining Applications in Literary Criticism

Susan Schreibman, Gretchen Gueguen and Jennifer O'Brien Roper, Cross-collection Searching: A Pandora's Box or the Holy Grail?

Theodor Wyeld, The Three-dimensionalisation of Giotto's 13th-century Assisi Fresco: Exorcism of the Demons at Arezzo

10.30 - 11.00

COFFEE BREAK

11.00 - 12.30

Room D035

Room D040

Room D223

Room D323

 

Chair: Harold Short

ALLC Session: Publishing in the Digital Humanities

Chair: Stefan Sinclair

Chair: Matthew Kirschenbaum

Chair: Jan-Christoph Meister

Quantitative Codicology and the Repertorium Workstation

Organiser: David Birnbaum

David Birnbaum, Quantitative Codicology and the Repertorium Workstation

Anisava Miltenova, The Repertorium Intitiative: Computer Processing of Medieval Manuscripts

Andrej Bojadzhiev, Metadata and Electronic Catalogues: Multilingual Resources for Scientific Medieval Terminology

Juan Garces, The Septuagint and the Possibilities of Humanities Computing: From Assistant to Collaborator

Federico Meschini, Pcube - Policarpo Petrocci Project: The Architecture of a (Semantic) Digital Archive

Antoine Blais, Le résumé automatique dans la plate-forme EXCOM

Ruth Mostern, Digital Gazetteers and Temporal Directories for Digital Atlases

Patrick Sahle, What is Text? A Pluralistic Approach

Neal Audenaert, Richard Furuta, Eduardo Urbina, A General Framework for Feature Identification

12.30 - 14.00

LUNCH BREAK (ACH AGM)

Sorbonne, entrée par le 47 rue des écoles, follow organizers to salle des Autorités (badges necessary for entrance)



 

 

14.00 - 15.30

Maison de la Recherche, 28 rue Serpente

 

Room D035

Room D040

Room D223

Room D323

 

Chair: John Nerbonne

[Text, Analysis, Tools].define()

Organiser: Geoffrey Rockwell

Chair: Ray Siemens

Chair: Melissa Terras

Chair: Patrick Juola

Jennifer Rowe, The Ghost of the Printed Page: New Media Poetry and Its Ancestry

Ian Johnson, The SHSSERI Collaborative Knowledge Space: A New Approach to resource Fragmentation and Information Overload

Severine Letalleur, Digital Humanities or the "Gradiva Complex"

Stephanie Smolinsky, Music and Meaning in a Hopkins "Terrible Sonnet"

Susan Brown, Patricia Clements and Isobel Grundy, Orlando Abroad: Scholarship and Transformation

Joel Katelnikoff, Cybercultural Capital: ASCII's Preservation of the Digital Underground

Joel Goldfield, French-English Literary Translation Aided by Frequency Comparisons from ARTFL and Other Corpora

Matija Ogrin and Tomaz Erjavec, The Freising Manuscripts - A Digital Edition of the Oldest Slovenian Text

Xiao Hu, J. Stephen Downie and M. Cameron Jones, Criticism Mining: Text Mining Experiments on Book, Movie and Music Reviews

15.30 - 16.00

COFFEE BREAK

Maison de la Recherche, 28 rue Serpente

16.15 - 17.30

Closing session and plenary: Sorbonne, 17 rue de la Sorbonne, Amphithéâtre Richelieu - badges necessary for entrance

Robert Tavernor (London School of Economics) “Visualising 21st century London”

Presentation of the poster prize

Conclusion by John Unsworth

Conclusion by Harold Short

 

20.00

Banquet on River Boat

(Buses leave from opposite the Sorbonne, rue St Jacques, at 19.30 pm)



Sunday, July 9th

10.00 - 16.00

Excursion to Monet's home -buses leave from the Sorbonne, rue Saint-Jacques

 

 

POSTERS